One of the most used oils for aromatherapy, or as a base oil for various formulations, is peppermint. It comes from the Mentha piperita plant, which originated in the Middle East but can now be planted worldwide, mostly in Europe, Asia, and North America which are humid countries.
As a curious fact, in Greek mythology, Minthe (or Mentha) was a nymph transformed by queen Persephone into a sweet-smelling plant. You will understand what mint essential oil is, its qualities, advantages, and applications.
The Lamiaceae family includes approximately 18 species of mint. It is an herb with a refreshing and pungent aroma, with a square stem, dark green leaves, and small clusters of light lilac flowers. To obtain mint essential oil, it is not necessary for the plant to flower, since only its leaves are needed for the extraction of concentrated oil.
Properties of peppermint essential oil
You must have heard about mint and know at least some of its health properties, but there are so many that they will probably surprise you:
• It has an antiemetic, antispasmodic, and digestive effect
• It helps to decongest the respiratory tract and cough up phlegm
• It is a natural aphrodisiac
• It has an analgesic and anti-inflammatory effect
• It is a powerful natural antiseptic
• It is a natural remedy to facilitate the evacuation of menstrual flow natural skin toner
• Stimulates blood circulation throughout the body and nervous system
Benefits of peppermint essential oil
Thanks to the properties of mint oil! Its health and hygiene applications are:
• It helps to relieve headaches, menstrual and stomach pain
• Its aroma promotes concentration and memory
• It is a muscle relaxant that calms the pain of contractures and minor bruises
• It helps to sleep
• It helps to improve digestion and reduce vomiting
• It is a stimulant of sexual desire
• Helps in the control of the production of oil in the skin and hair
• Freshens breath and helps fight halitosis
Uses of peppermint essential oil
The uses of mint essential oil are varied since it can be used for the formulation of cosmetic products for skin and hair, as well as fragrances, foods, and even in natural medicine.
1. Cosmetic uses
Peppermint essential oil for hair is very beneficial thanks to its toning and blood circulation-stimulating properties to firm the scalp, stimulate hair growth, regulate natural sebum production, combat dandruff, and nourish hair fibers. For this reason, its use in shampoos, conditioners, styling creams, lotions, and hair tonics is very common.
For its part, the essential oil of peppermint for the skin is used to formulate creams, soaps, cleansers, moisturizers, lotions, and ointments. Thanks to the fact that it is rich in vitamins A and B, which moisturize, and rejuvenate skin cells, they eliminate bad odors, give firmness, relieve itching, repel insects and relieve itching irritation. In addition, since it helps to combat excess oil on the skin, it is used as an adjuvant in the control of acne, eliminating pimples, pimples, and blackheads, as well as reducing facial shine.
2. Alternative Remedy Uses
One of the best-known uses of peppermint essential oil is to relieve coughs, decongest the nose and respiratory tract, and improve breathing in case of colds and respiratory infections, whether in diffusers, nasal sprays, infusions, syrups, or in vaporizations. It is also used to combat headaches, promote rest, relieve mental fatigue, and relax muscles and joints. Also, it serves as an aphrodisiac that stimulates the desire for sex.
3. Domestic uses
Peppermint essential oil is an excellent fragrance that gives a fresh and relaxing smell to the home, with the additional benefit of being a very effective insect repellent and friendly to the sensitive skin of the whole family, especially children, and babies.
Its use is also well known as a lice repellent, both in hair formulations and in cleaning products for furniture and plush objects, such as stuffed toys, where these insects usually take refuge.
Precautions and care to take when using peppermint essential oil
• If you have sensitive skin or a condition such as psoriasis or atopic dermatitis, ask your doctor if you can use menthol products.
• Pregnant women should check with their doctor if they can consume menthol-based products.
• Remember not to use mint essential oil in its pure state (or any other oil that serves as a base or conductor) on the skin, nor consume it without diluting it or formulating it with other ingredients.
• Store the product in cool, dry, and dark places, at room temperature, and in a tightly closed jar.
• Avoid contact with eyes, and if it occurs, rinse immediately with plenty of water. Now that you know more about mint essential oil at Pink Is In, you will find it of the highest quality for the applications that your business requires.